Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Jagannath University, Dhaka

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Class Routine (updated: February 3, 2019)


 

Day

Batches

8.30-9.55

10.00-10.55

11.00-11.55

12.00-12.55

 

1.30-2.25

2.30-3.30

Sunday

6B4Y2S

 

CSE-42-:MT

(Class Room-721)

CSEL-42-: MT

(Software Lab-1)

B

R

E

A

K

 

7B3Y2S

CSE-3208: TA

(Software Lab-1)

CSE-3201: FS

(Class Room-03)

CSE-3203: RK

(Cass Room-03)

8B2Y2S

 

 

 

 

 

 

9B2Y1S

CSE-2106: SP

(Class Room-3)

CSE-2107: FS

(Class Room-1)

CSE-2104: MNU (Group-A)

(Hardware Lab)

CSER-2105: MAA

(Class Room-1)

 

10B1Y1S

CSE-1107: UK

(Class Room-1)

 

CSER-1105: PH

(Class Room-721)

CSER-1103: MAA

(Class Room-1)

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

3&4&5B 5Y1&2&3S

CSE-51/5206: UKA

(VC Room)

CSE-51/5201: SeS

(VC Room)

CSE-51/5208: MNU

(VC Room)

CSE-51/5202: MT

(VC Room)

6B4Y2S

CSE-4203: NI

(Class Room-721)

 

CSE-4217: SoC

(Class Room-721)

CSE42—: MT

(Class Room-721)

CSE-4201: RK

(Class Room-721)

7B3Y2S

CSE-3205: SeS

(Class Room-3)

CSE-3203: RK

(Class Room-3)

CSEL-3204: RK

(Software Lab-1)

CSE-3207: TA

(Class Room-3)

 

8B2Y2S

 

 

 

 

 

 

9B2Y1S

CSE-2103: MNU

(Class Room-1)

CSER-2109: SK

(Class Room-1)

CSE-2101: SoC

(Class Room-1)

CSE-2107: FS

(Class Room-1)

CSE-2108: FS

(Software Lab-1)

10B1Y1S

CSEL-1102 (Group-A): NA (Software Lab-1)

CSER-1111: MAS

(Class Room-721)

 

 

CSEL-1108 (Group-B): TA (Hardware Lab)

 

Tuesday

6B4Y2S

CSE-4217: SoC

(Class Room-3)

CSE-4201: RK

(Class Room-3)

CSEL-42—: SoC)

(Software Lab-1)

CSEL-4202: RK

(Software Lab-1)

7B3Y2S

 

       

8B2Y2S

 

 

 

 

 

 

9B2Y1S

CSE-2101: SoC

(Class Room-3)

  CSE-2102: SoC

(Software Lab-1)   

CSE-2106: SP

(Class Room-3)

 

10B1Y1S

CSE-1101: AI

(Class Room-1)

CSE-1107: UK)

(Class Room-1)

CSER-1105: PH

(Class Room-1)

 

 

 

Day

Batches

8.30-9.55

10.00-10.55

11.00-11.55

12.00-12.55

1.30-2.25

2.30-3.30

Wednesday

6B4Y2S

     

 

 

 

7B3Y2S

CSEP-3209: NA

(Software Lab-1)

CSEL-3202: FS

(Software Lab-1)

CSE-3201: FS

(Class Room-3)

 

8B2Y2S

 

 

 

 

 

 

9B2Y1S

  CSER-2109: SK

(Class Room-3)

CSE-2107: FS

(Class Room-3)

 

  CSE-2101: SoC

(Class Room-3)

 

CSER-2105: MAA

(Class Room-1

 

10B1Y1S

CSER-1103: MAA

(Class Room-1)

CSE-1101: AI

(Class Room-1)

CSER-1105: PH

(Class Room-721)

CSER-1111: MAS

(Class Room-721)

B

R

E

A

K

CSER-1109: AK

(Class Room-721)

 

Thursday

3&4&5B 5Y1&2&3S

CSE-51/5206: UKA

(VC Room)

CSE-51/5208: MNU

(VC Room)

CSE-51/5202: MT

(VC Room)

CSE-51/5201: SeS

(VC Room)

6B4Y2S

 

 

CSE42—: MT

(Class Room-721)

CSE-4201: RK

(Class Room-3)

 

 

7B3Y2S

CSEL-3206: SeS

(Software Lab-1)

CSE-3205: SeS

(Class Room-3)

CSE-3207: TA

(Class Room-3)

9B1Y2S

CSE-2103: MNU

(Class Room-3)

CSE-2106: SP

(Class Room-3)

 

 

 

10B1Y1S

CSE-1101: AI

(Class Room-1)

 

CSER-1109: AK

(Class Room-1)

CSEL-1102 (Group-B) : NA (Software Lab-1)

 

 

CSEL-1108 (Group-A): TA (Hardware Lab)

 

 

                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teacher List (Not as per seniority)

1.

UKA = Professor Dr. Uzzal Kumar Acharjee,

7.

SoC= Mrs.Sonia Corraya

13.

RK = Mrs. Roksana Khanom

2.

MNU = Professor Dr. Md. Nasir Uddin

8.

NA= Ms. Nazia Alam

14.

SP=Shahnaz Parvin

3.

MMAP =Dr. Md. Masbaul Alam Polash

9.

FS = Mrs. Fatema Siddika

15.

SK= Dr. Md. Shakawat Hossain

4.

MT = Mrs. Mehnaz Tabassum

10.

TA = Mr. Tanvir Ahammad

16.

AK=Akramuzzaman

5.

AI = Mr. Md . Aminul Islam

11.

MAA =  Professor Dr. Md. Ayub Ali

17.

PH=Primi Halder

6.

SeS=Dr. Selina Sharmin

12.

MAS=Md. Abdus Samad

18.

TBA=To be announced

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar

Active Week

Programs

1st week

* Orientation of new students

* Teachers meeting

* Submission of Lecture plans & Laboratory sheets

* Class routines including counseling and project hours 

* Class starts

2nd week

 

* Classes

3rd week

4th week

5th week

6th week

* Classes

* Submission of question papers for 1st mid term 

   Examinations

7th week

* 1st Mid Term examinations (No classes)

8th week

 

 

* Classes

9th week

10th week

11th week

12th week

13th week

* Classes

* Submission of question papers for 2nd mid term 

   Examinations

14th week

*2nd Mid Term examinations (No classes)

15th week

*Classes

16th week

* Preparation Leave

*Submission of question papers for semester final examination and moderation

17th week

18th week

 

*Theoretical semester final examinations

19th week

20th week

 

21st week

*Theoretical semester final examinations

22nd week

23-26th Week

*Vacations all over the semester 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (3rd Batch)

Class Start

12-11-2018

Class End

12-03-2019

1st Mid Week

 

2nd Mid Week

 

PL Start

 

PL End

 

Theory Exam Start

 

Theory Exam End

 
 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (4th Batch)

Class Start

12-11-2018

Class End

12-03-2019

1st Mid Week

 

2nd Mid Week

 

PL Start

 

PL End

 

Theory Exam Start

 

Theory Exam End

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (5th Batch)

Class Start

12-11-2018

Class End

12-03-2019

1st Mid Week

 

2nd Mid Week

 

PL Start

 

PL End

 

Theory Exam Start

 

Theory Exam End

 

Lab Exam Start

     

Thesis Pre-defense

 

Thesis Final Defense

 
 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (6th Batch)

Class Start

4-11-2018

Class End

10-03-2019

1st Mid Week

 

2nd Mid Week

 

PL Start

 

PL End

 

Theory Exam Start

 

Theory Exam End

 

Lab Exam Start

 

Lab Exam End

 

Result Published

     
 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (7th Batch)

Class Start

2nd December 2018

Class End

 11th April 2019

1st Mid Week

 

2nd Mid Week

 

PL Start

 

PL End

 

Theory Exam Start

 

Theory Exam End

 

Lab Exam Start

 

Lab Exam End

 

Result Published

     
 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (8th Batch)

Class Start

18-09-2018

Class End

15-01-2019

1st Mid Week

30th  October to 6th November  2018

2nd Mid Week

1st to 8th January 2019

PL Start

16-01-2019

PL End

23-01-2019

Theory Exam Start

30-01-2019

Theory Exam End

14-02-2019

Lab Exam Start

17-02-2019

Lab Exam End

24-02-2019

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Calendar (9th Batch)

Class Start

15-07-2018

Class End

10-11-2018

1st Mid Week

3rd September to

11 September 2018

2nd Mid Week

28th October to

6 November 2018

PL Start

10-11-2018

PL End

21-11-2018

Theory Exam Start

22-11-2018

Theory Exam End

13-12-2018

Lab Exam Start

01-01-2019

Lab Exam End

07-01-2019

 

Academic Calendar (10th Batch)

Class Start

8-01-2019

Class End

10-5-2019

1st Mid Week

 

2nd Mid Week

 

PL Start

 

PL End

 

Theory Exam Start

 

Theory Exam End

 

Lab Exam Start

 

Lab Exam End